celeb-db日本語
Photo of Hirooki Goto

Photo: MARk SURUMe / CC BY-SA 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Hirooki Goto

後藤洋央紀 / 不明

Professional wrestler from Japan

June 25, 1979 (age 47) ・ Kuwana, Mie Prefecture, Japan

  • Mie Prefecture
  • professional wrestler
  • actor

My Take

Hirooki Goto is the kind of wrestler I gravitate toward, a stubbornly hard-nosed competitor from Kuwana who fights you straight on, no shortcuts. Standing 182 cm and forged through Kokushikan University, he brings a grounded, no-frills intensity to New Japan Pro-Wrestling. Whether tagging as Bishamon with Yoshi-Hashi or running with Ishii in Chaos, he carries a understated, dependable presence that records like the long NEVER 6-Man reign only hint at. What I value most is that he speaks through grit and pride rather than flash. A Cancer with that loyal streak, Goto is the consummate craftsman of the ring, and I respect him for it.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Hirooki Goto
Name (Japanese)
後藤洋央紀
Reading
不明
Born
June 25, 1979 (age 47)
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Cancer / Goat
Origin
Kuwana, Mie Prefecture, Japan
Blood type
Private
Height
182 cm
Agency
Private
Occupation
professional wrestler / actor

2. Background

Elementary school
Private
Junior high
Private
High school
Private
University
Kokushikan University

3. Relationships

Spouse
Private
Children
Private
Parents
Private
Siblings
Private

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Hirooki Goto born?

Born June 25, 1979 (age 47).

Where is Hirooki Goto from?

Hirooki Goto is from Kuwana, Mie Prefecture, Japan.

What does Hirooki Goto do?

Hirooki Goto works as professional wrestler, actor.

How tall is Hirooki Goto?

Hirooki Goto is 182 cm.

Professional wrestler — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from Japan →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Mie Prefecture
  • professional wrestler
  • actor
Last updated
2026-06-18

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.