
Photo: Victor Talking Machine Company (taken by Moss Photo, NYC) / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Jimmie Rodgers fascinates me because he embodies the working-class roots of American music. A railroad brakeman who turned the rhythm of the tracks and a haunting yodel into the foundation of country music, he earned the title "Father of Country Music" before dying at just thirty-six. What I admire most is how much influence he packed into such a brief career; his Blue Yodels still feel immediate and human nearly a century later. His Hall of Fame recognition only confirms what every listener senses instinctively: this is where so much of modern American song quietly began, on a Mississippi rail line.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Jimmie Rodgers
- Name (Japanese)
- ジミー・ロジャーズ
- Reading
- じみー・ろじゃーず
- Born
- September 8, 1897 – May 26, 1933
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Virgo / Rooster
- Origin
- Meridian, Mississippi, United States
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- guitarist / singer / singer-songwriter / songwriter / yodeler
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- 2014 Americana Music Association President's Award
- 1986 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
5. Works & records
| Category | Title | Role | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Notable work | Blue Yodels | — |
6. Links
Frequently asked questions
When was Jimmie Rodgers born?
September 8, 1897 – May 26, 1933.
Where is Jimmie Rodgers from?
Jimmie Rodgers is from Meridian, Mississippi, United States.
What does Jimmie Rodgers do?
Jimmie Rodgers works as guitarist, singer, singer-songwriter, songwriter, yodeler.
What is Jimmie Rodgers known for?
Notable works include Blue Yodels.
Guitarist — see all → · Singer — see all → · More people from United States →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-20
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.