celeb-db日本語
Photo of Kōta Inoue

Photo: Orixbaseballclub / CC BY-SA 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Kōta Inoue

Born August 12, 2001 (age 25). From Daitō-shi, Osaka Prefecture, Japan. Baseball player.

Baseball player from Japan

  • Osaka Prefecture
  • baseball player

Kōta Inoue was born in Daitō-shi, Osaka Prefecture, Japan on August 12, 2001. Kōta Inoue is credited as a baseball player. That works out to 25 years old in 2026.

My Take

Kota Inoue was born in Daito, Osaka, in August 2001, and he now plays the outfield for the Chiba Lotte Marines in Nippon Professional Baseball. Osaka is baseball country, so the road from there to the professional game is well travelled, but it is still a very narrow one. What interests me most is how empty his record still looks: no awards listed, no career milestones, barely any personal detail — just a position and a club. He is twenty-four, which for a hitter is the start of the good years rather than the end. The outfield is an unforgiving place to earn a living, because if you are not producing at the plate there is nowhere to hide. Almost everything about him is still unwritten, and I find that far more interesting to watch than a finished career.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Kōta Inoue
Name (Japanese)
井上広大
Reading
いのうえ こうた
Born
August 12, 2001 (age 25)
Origin
Daitō-shi, Osaka Prefecture, Japan
Occupation
baseball player
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Leo / Snake

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Osaka Prefecture
  • baseball player
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Kōta Inoue born?

Born August 12, 2001 (age 25).

Where is Kōta Inoue from?

Kōta Inoue is from Daitō-shi, Osaka Prefecture, Japan.

What does Kōta Inoue do?

Kōta Inoue works as baseball player.

Baseball player — see all → · More people from Japan →