celeb-db日本語
Photo of Alexander Egorovich Varlamov

Photo: Konstantin Moldavsky / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Alexander Egorovich Varlamov

Born November 27, 1801; died October 27, 1848 (aged 46). From Moscow, Moscow Governorate, Duchy of Moscow. Composer / chapelmaster / singer.

Composer from Duchy of Moscow

  • Moscow Governorate
  • composer
  • chapelmaster
  • singer

Alexander Egorovich Varlamov was born on November 27, 1801 in Moscow, Moscow Governorate, Duchy of Moscow. Alexander Egorovich Varlamov was listed as a composer, chapelmaster and singer. Death is recorded on October 27, 1848, at the age of 46.

My Take

Varlamov fascinates me precisely because his name has faded from the global spotlight while his influence quietly endures. A 19th-century Russian who was composer, singer, conductor, violinist, and critic all at once, he helped found the Russian art song, the romance, that shaped everything after Glinka. The database tags him as American, but make no mistake, this is a foundational Russian voice. What moves me is that without recording technology, he left melodies that still breathe two centuries later. I have deep respect for artists who build a whole genre from scratch and let the music carry their memory.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Alexander Egorovich Varlamov
Name (Japanese)
アレクサンドル・ワルラモフ
Reading
あれくさんどる・わるらもふ
Born
November 27, 1801 – October 27, 1848
Origin
Moscow, Moscow Governorate, Duchy of Moscow
Occupation
composer / chapelmaster / singer / music critic / violinist
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Sagittarius / Rooster

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Moscow Governorate
  • composer
  • chapelmaster
  • singer
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Alexander Egorovich Varlamov born?

Born November 27, 1801.

When did Alexander Egorovich Varlamov die?

Died October 27, 1848, aged 46.

Where was Alexander Egorovich Varlamov from?

Alexander Egorovich Varlamov was from Moscow, Moscow Governorate, Duchy of Moscow.

What did Alexander Egorovich Varlamov do?

Alexander Egorovich Varlamov worked as composer, chapelmaster, singer, music critic, violinist.

Composer — see all → · More people from the Duchy of Moscow →