
Photo: Jet Records were the original copyright holders. / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Bob Daisley is exactly the sort of musician I find myself rooting for: the indispensable man most listeners never name. He laid down the bass and co-wrote much of Ozzy Osbourne's defining 1980s output, and his resume runs through Black Sabbath, Rainbow, Gary Moore and Uriah Heep. What impresses me is not just his playing but his songwriting and co-production work, the quiet architecture beneath famous records. Frontmen get the spotlight, but careers like Daisley's are the load-bearing structure of rock history. Decades of that low-end craft, mostly out of view, command real respect from me.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Bob Daisley
- Name (Japanese)
- ボブ・デイズリー
- Reading
- ぼぶ・でいずりー
- Born
- February 13, 1950 (age 76)
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Aquarius / Tiger
- Origin
- Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- Private
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- bassist / songwriter / guitarist / composer / musician
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Private
- University
- Private
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Official sitehttp://www.bobdaisley.com/
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%9C%E3%83%96%E3%83%BB%E3%83%87%E3%82%A4%E3%82%BA%E3%83%AA%E3%83%BC
Frequently asked questions
When was Bob Daisley born?
Born February 13, 1950 (age 76).
Where is Bob Daisley from?
Bob Daisley is from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
What does Bob Daisley do?
Bob Daisley works as bassist, songwriter, guitarist, composer, musician.
Bassist — see all → · Songwriter — see all → · More people from Australia →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-17
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.