celeb-db日本語
Photo of Michael Rapaport

Photo: Romain Novarina / CC BY 2.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Michael Rapaport

Michael Rapaport was born March 20, 1970 (age 56). From New York City, New York, United States. Television actor / film actor / comedian.

American television actor

  • New York
  • television actor
  • film actor
  • comedian

Michael Rapaport is credited as a television actor, film actor and comedian. Born on March 20, 1970, Michael Rapaport is from New York City, New York, United States. That works out to 56 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes Erasmus Hall High School.

My Take

Michael Rapaport is one of those guys who's been everywhere in '90s cinema and you might not even realize how much of your favorite stuff he's in — True Romance, Cop Land, Higher Learning, Deep Blue Sea — always showing up as the loud, scrappy New Yorker who somehow makes every scene feel grounded. Born and raised in New York City, he's got that borough energy baked into his DNA, and it bleeds into everything he does, including his podcast where he's just as unfiltered and opinionated as you'd expect. He's not a typical leading man and never tried to be, which is honestly why he's lasted: character actors with that kind of raw authenticity don't go out of style.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Michael Rapaport
Name (Japanese)
マイケル・ラパポート
Reading
まいける・らぱぽーと
Born
March 20, 1970 (age 56)
Origin
New York City, New York, United States
Occupation
television actor / film actor / comedian / podcaster / film director
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Pisces / Dog

2. Background

High school
Erasmus Hall High School

4. About this entry

Tags

  • New York
  • television actor
  • film actor
  • comedian
Last updated

Only publicly available facts are listed; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. Base data was compiled from Wikidata from June 2026 onward; ages are recalculated daily and deaths are checked against Wikidata on an ongoing basis. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Michael Rapaport born?

Michael Rapaport was born on March 20, 1970 and is 56 years old.

Where is Michael Rapaport from?

Michael Rapaport is from New York City, New York, United States.

What does Michael Rapaport do?

Michael Rapaport works as television actor, film actor, comedian, podcaster, film director.

Which high school did Michael Rapaport attend?

Michael Rapaport attended Erasmus Hall High School.

Television actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from the United States → · More people born on March 20 →