celeb-db日本語
Photo of Ichikawa Raizō VIII

Photo: 近代映画社 Kindaieigasha / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Ichikawa Raizō VIII

八代目 市川雷蔵 / 不明

Dancer from Japan

August 29, 1931 – July 17, 1969 ・ Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan

  • Kyoto Prefecture
  • dancer
  • stage actor
  • kabuki actor

My Take

Ichikawa Raizō VIII died at 37, and knowing that changes how you watch him. Born in Kyoto in 1931, he came up through kabuki before moving into film, and what he left behind in that short window is remarkably dense. He was never the actor who overpowered a scene. He was still, almost cool to the touch, with eyes that refused to smile even when the rest of his face did — the quality that made him unforgettable as the drifting swordsman Nemuri Kyōshirō. Even his legal name shifted more than once over his life, separate from the stage name he is remembered by, which somehow suits a performer built on ambiguity. He died in 1969, yet people still bring him up decades later. That tells you the work was strong enough to outlive the man, which is more than most careers manage with twice the years.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Ichikawa Raizō VIII
Name (Japanese)
八代目 市川雷蔵
Born
August 29, 1931 – July 17, 1969
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Virgo / Goat
Origin
Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan
Occupation
dancer / stage actor / kabuki actor / actor

4. Personality

Motto

Private

Frequently asked questions

When was Ichikawa Raizō VIII born?

August 29, 1931 – July 17, 1969.

Where is Ichikawa Raizō VIII from?

Ichikawa Raizō VIII is from Kyoto, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan.

What does Ichikawa Raizō VIII do?

Ichikawa Raizō VIII works as dancer, stage actor, kabuki actor, actor.

Dancer — see all → · Stage actor — see all → · More people from Japan →

7. About this entry

Tags

  • Kyoto Prefecture
  • dancer
  • stage actor
  • kabuki actor
Last updated
2026-07-27

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.