celeb-db日本語
Photo of Jeffrey Wright

Photo: David Shankbone / CC BY-SA 3.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Jeffrey Wright

Born December 7, 1965 (age 60). From Washington, D.C., United States. Stage actor / film actor / television actor.

American stage actor

  • stage actor
  • film actor
  • television actor

Born on December 7, 1965, Jeffrey Wright is from Washington, D.C., United States. Public records list Jeffrey Wright as a stage actor, film actor and television actor. That works out to 60 years old in 2026. Schooling on record includes Amherst College. Listed accolades include Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play (1994), Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play (1994), Black Reel Award for Best Supporting Actor (2008) and 3 more.

My Take

Jeffrey Wright is an actor's actor, and I rate him very highly. An Amherst graduate who has won a Tony on stage and an Emmy on television, he has proven himself across every medium of performance. What draws me in is his range and restraint: he can play the intellectual, the menacing, or the quietly wounded, and his mere presence raises the prestige of a scene. He feels less interested in chasing leading-man glory than in disappearing into the work. That kind of disciplined, character-first craftsman only deepens with age, and he is someone I intend to keep watching closely.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Jeffrey Wright
Name (Japanese)
ジェフリー・ライト
Reading
じぇふりー・らいと
Born
December 7, 1965 (age 60)
Origin
Washington, D.C., United States
Occupation
stage actor / film actor / television actor / film producer / actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Sagittarius / Snake

2. Background

University
Amherst College

Awards & achievements

  • 1994 Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Play
  • 1994 Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
  • 2008 Black Reel Award for Best Supporting Actor
  • 2008 Black Reel Award for Best Ensemble
  • honorary doctor of the University of Pennsylvania
  • 2004 Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie

4. About this entry

Tags

  • stage actor
  • film actor
  • television actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Jeffrey Wright born?

Born December 7, 1965 (age 60).

Where is Jeffrey Wright from?

Jeffrey Wright is from Washington, D.C., United States.

What does Jeffrey Wright do?

Jeffrey Wright works as stage actor, film actor, television actor, film producer, actor.

Stage actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from the United States →