celeb-db日本語
Photo of Nakamura Tokizō III

Photo: Unknown author / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Nakamura Tokizō III

Born June 6, 1895; died July 12, 1959 (aged 64). From Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture, Japan. Kabuki actor.

Hereditary kabuki actor of the Nakamura lineage

  • born in Osaka Prefecture
  • kabuki actor

My Take

Nakamura Tokizō III is one of those kabuki figures who quietly held the whole tradition together — not the loudest name in the room, but absolutely indispensable. Born in Osaka in 1895, he spent his career as an onnagata, the art of portraying women on stage with a precision and emotional depth that takes decades to master. What I find genuinely compelling is how he balanced classical rigor with something described as "moisture and refined taste" — which is just a beautiful way of saying he made ancient material feel alive and human rather than museum-piece stiff. He earned the Japan Art Academy Prize in 1950 and became a full Academy member in 1957, recognition that came late in life but felt entirely earned. He gave his final performance at the Kabuki-za in early 1959 and died just months later at 64. Five sons who carried the work forward. That's a real legacy.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

Overview

Nakamura Tokizō III (三代目 中村時蔵) was a Japanese kabuki actor born on June 6, 1895, in Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture. He carried one of kabuki's hereditary stage names within the Nakamura acting lineage. He passed away on July 12, 1959.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Nakamura Tokizō III
Name (Japanese)
三代目 中村時蔵
Reading
なかむら ときぞう
Born
June 6, 1895 – July 12, 1959
Origin
Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture, Japan
Occupation
Kabuki actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Goat

3. About this entry

Tags

  • born in Osaka Prefecture
  • kabuki actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Nakamura Tokizō III born?

Born June 6, 1895.

When did Nakamura Tokizō III die?

Died July 12, 1959, aged 64.

Where was Nakamura Tokizō III from?

Nakamura Tokizō III was from Osaka City, Osaka Prefecture, Japan.

What did Nakamura Tokizō III do?

Nakamura Tokizō III worked as Kabuki actor.

Kabuki actor — see all → · More people from Japan →