
Photo: Los Angeles Daily News / CC BY 4.0 (source: Wikimedia Commons)
My Take
Bronko Nagurski feels almost mythic to me. A 188 cm fullback who doubled as a defensive tackle and was called the most dangerous runner of his era, then walked away to become a multiple-time World Heavyweight wrestling champion and even act on the side. That kind of raw, multi-arena dominance simply does not exist anymore. What I respect most is the uncomplicated, brute completeness of the man, a 1930s ironman who excelled at whatever physical challenge he chose to take on.
1. Profile
- Name (English)
- Bronko Nagurski
- Name (Japanese)
- ブロンコ・ナグルスキー
- Reading
- ぶろんこ・なぐるすきー
- Born
- November 3, 1908 – January 7, 1990
- Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
- Scorpio / Monkey
- Origin
- Rainy River, Ontario, Canada
- Blood type
- Private
- Height
- 188 cm
- Agency
- Private
- Occupation
- American football player / actor / professional wrestler
2. Background
- Elementary school
- Private
- Junior high
- Private
- High school
- Bemidji High School
- University
- Private
Awards & achievements
- Pro Football Hall of Fame
- Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame
3. Relationships
- Spouse
- Private
- Children
- Private
- Parents
- Private
- Siblings
- Private
4. Personality
Motto
Private
6. Links
- Wikipedia (Japanese)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bronko%20Nagurski
Frequently asked questions
When was Bronko Nagurski born?
November 3, 1908 – January 7, 1990.
Where is Bronko Nagurski from?
Bronko Nagurski is from Rainy River, Ontario, Canada.
What does Bronko Nagurski do?
Bronko Nagurski works as American football player, actor, professional wrestler.
How tall is Bronko Nagurski?
Bronko Nagurski is 188 cm.
American football player — see all → · Actor — see all → · More people from Canada →
7. About this entry
Tags
- Last updated
- 2026-06-21
Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public items are marked "Private / Unknown". English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.