celeb-db日本語
Photo of Hope Summers

Photo: film screenshot (Wilding Picture Productions) / Public domain (source: Wikimedia Commons)

Hope Summers

Born June 7, 1896; died June 22, 1979 (aged 83). From Mattoon, Illinois, United States. Television actor / film actor / actor.

American television actor

  • Illinois
  • television actor
  • film actor
  • actor

Public records list Hope Summers as a television actor and film actor. Hope Summers was born on June 7, 1896 in Mattoon, Illinois, United States. Death is recorded on June 22, 1979, at the age of 83.

My Take

Hope Summers is a performer I admire for her warmth rather than her wattage. Hailing from small-town Mattoon, Illinois, she became beloved as Clara Edwards on The Andy Griffith Show, the sort of kindly neighbor character that quietly defines a series' soul. I have always valued character actors who make a show feel like home without ever demanding the spotlight, and that is exactly her gift. Decades after her passing, reruns still revive her gentle presence. There is something deeply moving to me about how the supporting players, the ones who simply radiate comfort, often linger longest in our memory.

This take was written by generative AI, one per person, from publicly reported facts (editorial policy). It is a reading of the record, not reporting.

1. Profile

Name (English)
Hope Summers
Name (Japanese)
ホープ・サマーズ
Reading
ほーぷ・さまーず
Born
June 7, 1896 – June 22, 1979
Origin
Mattoon, Illinois, United States
Occupation
television actor / film actor / actor
Zodiac / Chinese zodiac
Gemini / Monkey

3. About this entry

Tags

  • Illinois
  • television actor
  • film actor
  • actor
Last updated

Facts are limited to publicly available information up to 2024; non-public or unconfirmed items are omitted. English text is machine-assisted (facts translated by Sonnet, "My Take" written by Opus 4.8). The Japanese page is the source of record.

Frequently asked questions

When was Hope Summers born?

Born June 7, 1896.

When did Hope Summers die?

Died June 22, 1979, aged 83.

Where was Hope Summers from?

Hope Summers was from Mattoon, Illinois, United States.

What did Hope Summers do?

Hope Summers worked as television actor, film actor, actor.

Television actor — see all → · Film actor — see all → · More people from the United States →